skip navigation

Champions Wall

Peewee B2 Maroon Takes First in Ranger Classic!

By Erika Siverhus 11/12/2018, 5:30pm CST

Peewee B2 Maroon takes first place at the Forest Lake Ranger Classic!

Maroon won their first game Friday night against Spring Lake Park 3-1, Saturday pulled another win with a shutout against Burnsville Apple Valley 5-0, Sunday’s game against Elk river went into overtime with maroon getting the win ending the game at 2-1.

Congratulations Peewee B2 Maroon!

Peewee B2 Gold Takes 3rd in Ranger Classic!

By Teresa James 11/12/2018, 5:00pm CST

The PeeWee B2 Gold took 3rd in the Forest Lake Classic

They won the first game 2-1 vs St. Michael Albertville

Lost the second game 1-2 after a long fight.  1-1 most of the game with 5 seconds left in third  Elk River scored

They can back and won 3rd place 6-1 vs Burnsville-Apple Valley.

Congratulations Peewee B2 Gold!

Squirt A Takes Second at Breezy Point

By Scott O'Donnell 11/11/2018, 8:15pm CST

 Forest Lake won its first game 7-2 vs Little Falls, won its second game 3-1 vs Northern Lakes youth hockey Assn, then lost its third game 4-1 to Rosemount.  In playoffs FL beat Champlin Park 7-1 on Saturday night.

Squirt A lost the rematch with Rosemount for championship 3-1.  It was a close game with two FL goals waved off for high stick and blown dead whistle.   The game was 2-1 until an empty net goal late. 

Congratulations Squirt A on your second place finish!

Go Rangers!

Bantam B1's Headed to State!

By Pat McMahon 03/05/2018, 10:30am CST

Forest Lake Bantam B1 is headed to State!

 

They beat North Shore 8-0 on Friday

Elk River 5-1 on Saturday

St. Paul 2-1 for the Championship

 

Their next game is Fri Mar 16 @ 2:00p

St. Cloud MAC - Torrey Arena an yet unknown opponent.

 

Congratulations Bantam B1's and good Luck!

Squirt B1 Takes 2nd in D2 Playoffs!

By Cindy Gustafson 02/28/2018, 8:15am CST

Squirt B1 entered the District 2 Playoffs as the #1 seed after an awesome regular season.  In the first round they faced White Bear Lake Orange, winning by a score of 4 to 3.  Preston Waage scored a hat trick in the game.

 

Next the team played Mahtomedi Gold in the semi-finals.  Rangers dominated with a final score of 9-1.  Asher Lubovich and Frankie Loo both scored hat tricks for the Rangers.  Lucas Kiel was close behind with two goals and an assist.  

 

The Championship Game was against Stillwater Red.  The only District 2 Team that had beat Squirt B1 in the regular season.  It was a close, hard-fought game in front of packed stands at Forest Lake Arena.  Thanks to everyone who came out to cheer on the team.  Stillwater was victorious in the game, but Squirt B1 is thankful for 2nd place and an amazing season.

12U A Takes Third in Can/Am Tournament

By Nicole Hayek 02/23/2018, 6:45pm CST

The 12U A team placed Third at the Can/Am tournament in Madison, WI (Feb. 16-18).  The played CYA, Edina, Chicago Fury and Team Illinois during pool play.  They battled it out with Team Illinois, again for the third place game with at 2-1 win.   

Congratulations 12U A!

Peewee B2 Maroon Finished 3rd Place in D2 Playoffs

By Katie Rivard 02/18/2018, 6:00pm CST

We started off Tuesday 02/13 with a 4-2 Loss over #3 St. Paul.  Then we played Wednesday 02/14 with a 5-3 Win over  #6 MVI.  On Friday 02/16 we had a 3-2 Win over #1 Stillwater Red.  We then returned early Saturday morning with a 4-2 Win over #8 WBL Orange.  Which brought us into playing for the 2nd/3rd place game.  We had to face #2 Stillwater Black and fell short with a 6-3 loss.  

Boys had a great season.

Squirt C Gold Wins Consolation Championship in Monticello

By Mike Green 01/29/2018, 5:45pm CST

Peewee B2 Gold Takes home 2nd in Elk River

By Jean Myrum 01/29/2018, 10:45am CST

Squirt C Maroon Takes 3rd in Ranger Classic!

By Stephanie Kingslien 01/29/2018, 10:30am CST

|